Walksalot
07-22-2009, 03:21 PM
The maps I used before getting my GPS were Nad27 Canada Datum. I have not recalculated my declination which was set at 23 degrees East. I have recently purchased a Map 60 Cx GPS and the Mapsource program. In the Units section of my GPS I have:
Position Format
UTM UPS
Map Datum
NAD27 Canada
Distance/speed
Statute
Elevation (Vert. Speed)
Depth
Feet(ft/min)
Temperature
Fehrenteit
In the Heading section I have:
Display
Degrees
North Reference
Grid
Magnetic Variation
002' W
If I make my North reference Magnetic the Magnetic Variation comes up 18'E so if I understand it correctly to set the declination on my Silva Ranger Compass I take the 18' magnetic and adjust the orientreering arrow 18' to the east which will point me toward True North. My GPS is telling me that Grid North is 2' west of True North so I add that makeing my declination adjustmet 20'E.
Does this sound Kosher?
Position Format
UTM UPS
Map Datum
NAD27 Canada
Distance/speed
Statute
Elevation (Vert. Speed)
Depth
Feet(ft/min)
Temperature
Fehrenteit
In the Heading section I have:
Display
Degrees
North Reference
Grid
Magnetic Variation
002' W
If I make my North reference Magnetic the Magnetic Variation comes up 18'E so if I understand it correctly to set the declination on my Silva Ranger Compass I take the 18' magnetic and adjust the orientreering arrow 18' to the east which will point me toward True North. My GPS is telling me that Grid North is 2' west of True North so I add that makeing my declination adjustmet 20'E.
Does this sound Kosher?